Past Winners

The Past Winners of Mens Competitions are grouped below by trophy:

President's Prize

Presented by the Club President of the year.

The event is two 18 hole Medal qualifying rounds.  First 16 from each round qualify for a matchplay knockout.  Final is played on Matchplay Finals Day.  Handicap limit is 28.

2017 P. Bleadale
2016 M. Lynch
2015 C. Stanley Jones
2014 N. Holmes
2013 J. Lamb
2012 A. Lockheart
2011 S. Guest
2010 J. Wood
2009 R. Adams
2008 K. Gardner
2007 P. Pritchard
2006 T. L. Newsham
2005 A. Johnson
2004 W. A. Maxwell
2003 A. E. Wilson
2002 R. Adams
2001 C. D. Holt
2000 C. J. Senior
1999 J. Duncan
1998 A. Squire
1997 A. R. Bates
1996 J. Hodgson
1995 A. R. Bates
1994 A. R. Bates
1993 M. Benson
1992 J. Wilcock
1991 B. Horgan
1990 G. S. Peacock
1989 B. T. Siddle
1988 M. Hall
1987 S. Patten
1986 S. Patten
1985 M. F. Woodhouse
1984 R. Iley
1983 R. Iley
1982 D. Blacow
1981 N. Bielby
1980 P. Hampsey
1979 S. Austin
1978 P. Coyle
1977 M. F. Woodhouse
1976 J. Corless
1975 J. R. Hutchinson
1974 M. L. Hawkins
1973 T. F. Pickard
1972 P. Simpson
1971 S. Edmondson
1970 N. H. Fairclough
1969 P. Coyle
1968 N. H. Fairclough
1967 R. B. Kitchen
1966 J. Downham
1965 J. R. Hutchinson
1964 H. Astbury
1963 H. Astbury
1962 T. Saul
1961 S. Hepworth
1960 S. Edmondson
1959 J. B. Ball
1958 J. H. Firth
1957 R. Sandham
1956 A. K. W. Ruddick
1955 A. H. Robb
1954 J. N. Wray
1953 J. Downham
1952 E. Russel
1951 J. E. Wood
1949 J. H. Firth
1948 Dr. W. G. L. Flather
1947 R. Whittaker
1946 M. F. Woodhouse
1945 N. Wray
1943 E. H. Beanland
1942 E. Russel
1941 Dr. H. Abernethy
1940 J. E. Wood
1939 R. Whittaker
1938 E. Russel
1937 H. Preistley
1936 W. A. Bland
1935 Dr. R. B. Wilson
1934 A. Dent
1933 A. E. Birtle
1932 Dr. T. V. Oldham
1931 M. F. Woodhouse
1930 Dr. J. S. O'Donovan
1929 M. F. Woodhouse
1928 J. W. Drake

Captain's Prize

Presented by the Club Captain of the year.

The event is two 18 hole Medal qualifying rounds.  First 16 from each round qualify for a matchplay knockout.  Final is played on Match-play Finals Day.  Handicap limit is 28.

2017 R. Gow
2016 S. Robinson
2015 A. Lee
2014 R. Webster
2013 C. Cullen
2012 A. Entwistle
2011 K. Lumley
2010 M. Parker
2009 S. J. Fisher
2008 G. Bird
2007 K. Gardner
2006 A. Johnson
2005 M. Galley
2004 G. T. Holt
2003 K. Holmes
2002 D.R. Hutchinson
2001 A. Johnson
2000 R. Gow
1999 A. Johnson
1998 C. Hughes
1997 R. A. Robinson
1996 R. Patten
1995 G. Grimshaw
1994 K. Savage
1993 A. Bates
1992 C. Parish
1991 C. Brook
1990 K. H. Greig
1989 S. Creed
1988 M. Pearson
1987 A. C. Swinton
1986 N. Bielby
1985 A. C. Swinton
1984 P. Colyle
1983 K. Hynes
1982 L. Harper
1981 S. Harling
1980 P. Coyle
1979 P. Eddleston
1978 R. B. Kitchen
1977 M. J. Savage
1976 M. J. Savage
1975 P. Nolan
1974 S. Austin
1973 J. H. Firth
1972 J. Irwin
1971 P. Coyle
1970 N. H. Fairclough
1969 P. Coyle
1968 J.R. Hutchinson
1967 R. B. Kitchen
1966 A. Hepworth
1965 P. Coyle
1964 J. H. Firth
1963 A. Bate
1962 T. Bargh
1961 E. Mashiter
1960 D. Savage
1959 C. Middleton
1958 H. Astbury
1957 S. Mathieson
1956 S. Hepworth
1955 J. Meikele
1954 J. Meikele
1953 S. Hepworth
1952 J. Meikele
1951 J. Bargh
1950 A. H. Robb
1949 J. R. Astin
1948 Dr. L. B. Flather
1947 J. H. Firth
1946 J. H. Firth
1945 E. Russell
1944 A. Benson
1943 J. E. Wood
1942 Dr. L. B. Flather
1941 T. Casson
1940 A. Dent
1939 R. Whittaker
1938 Dr. R. B. Wilson
1937 J. E. Wood
1936 A. E. Birtle
1935 A. S. Thomas
1934 M. Woodhouse
1933 Dr. L. B. Flather
1932 J. E. Wood
1931 N. A. Cowey
1930 M. Woodhouse
1929 M. Woodhouse
1928 W. Northrop

Albert Barratt

This is an 18 hole Medal qualifying rounds. First 8 in 2 divisions qualify for match play. 18 hole Final play-off. Handicaps are 1st Div 0-14 and 2nd Div 15-28.

Past Winners:

2017 R. Wood
2016 R. Grimshaw
2015 A. Hutchinson
2014 J. Smith
2013 K. Gardner
2012 P. Howarth
2011 K. P. Relph
2010 S. A. Downing
2009 L. Tomlinson
2008 M. Fagan
2007 L. Tomlinson
2006 P. T. Kelly
2005 T. L. Newsham
2004 A. R. Bates
2003 D. J Fox
2002 M. Flitchett
2001 S. Thomas
2000 S. Roe
1999 D. T. Williams
1998 P. J. Hampsey
1997 R. J. Miller
1996 W. Tunnicliffe
1995 S.  J. Robinson
1994 R. Grimshaw
1993 D. J. Gil
1992 H. J. Williams
1991 E. Johnson
1990 K. Barnett
1989 N. Horner
1988 Rev. A. E. Fisher
1987 L. Hargreaves
1986 P. Hampsey
1985 W. Bruce
1984 M. Livingstone
1983 K. Hynes
1982 B. Bielby
1981 D. J. Gill
1980 B. Bielby
1979 A. Riley
1978 M. Hall
1977 J. Cowper
1976 J. Birtles
1975 R. Worthington
1974 T. J. Foster
1973 T. Nicholson
1972 T. F. Pickard
1971 P. Coyle
1970 W. A. Bland
1969 J. Weatley
1968 L. Millard
1967 D. M. Robinson
1966 A. J. Thomas
1965 J. R. Hutchinson
1964 P. Coyle
1963 E. N. Binnie
1962 J. Hargreaves
1961 J. Bargh
1960 T. Noble
1959 R. A. Gaunt
1958 D. Savedge
1957 H. Astbury
1956 W. N. Greenwood
1955 J. Bargh
1954 G. L. Robinson
1953 T. Casson
1952 J. W. Young
1951 J. Bargh
1950 J. Meikle
1949 J. Meikle
1948 Dr. W. G. L. Flather
1947 Dr. W. G. L. Flather
1946 M. Woodhouse
1943 H. West
1942 G. B. Gill
1941 T. Casson
1940 F. A. Bland
1939 F. A. Bland
1938 J. E. Wood
1937 R. Whittaker
1936 J. E. Wood
1935 B. Hilton
1934 Dr. H. Abernathy
1933 A. E. Birtle
1932 R. Whittaker
1931 H. Knowles
1930 Dr. R. B. Wilson
1929 M. Woodhouse
1928 J. W. Drake
1927 J. Wormwell
1926 B. Drake
1925 J. Wormwell
1924 J. R. Richardson
1923 H. Parker
1922 T. B. Hustler
1921 G. A. Mitchell
1920 J. R. Richardson
1919 H. Parker
1915 J. W. Horne
1914 J. Bell
1913 W. Saxton
1912 J. Sly
1911 W. H. Wheater

Bell Cup

Presented by the late Mrs L Bell.
This is a Drawn Scratch Matchplay Knockout competition.  Final play-off. Seeded.

Past Winners

2017 S. Robinson
2016 L. Thompson
2015 M. Charnley
2014 M. Birch
2013 S. Robinson
2012 S. Robinson
2011 R. Smith
2010 Jack Senior
2009 Jack Senior
2008 Jack Senior
2007 Jack Senior
2006 Jack Senior
2005 Jack Senior
2004 S. J. Robinson
2003 Joe Senior
2002 M. F. Woodhouse
2001 S. J. Robinson
2000 M. F. Woodhouse
1999 J. K McVernon
1998 J. K. McVernon
1997 J. K. McVernon
73.72.145
1996 R. Grimsure
74.67.141
1995 D. R. Hutchinson
73.72.145
1994 K. Hardy
66.68.134
1993 A. Johnson
67.69.136
1992 P. J. Bird
72.70.142
1991 P. A. Foster
69.72.141
1990 M. Murray
70.67.137

Bill & Vera Bland Memorial Trophy

Presented by the family of the late Vera Bland.
This is a drawn mixed team event, texas Scramble. Traditionally played on New Years Day.

Previous Winners:

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1943
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928

Centenary Trophy

Single Drawn Match play Knockout. Handicap limit is 28, full difference.

2017 D. Walsh
2016   P. Rogerson
2015   R. Kirkmam
2014   M. Wilson
2013   A. Jackson
2012   A. Batson
2011   CS. Sadler
2010   MG. Lee
2009   M. Charnley
2008   T. Wilkinson
2007   D. J. Brook
2006   Jack Senior
2005   Jack Senior
2004   Jack Senior
2003   C. D. Holt
2002   P. Smith

Fred Bland Trophy

Presented by the late W. A. Bland, Esq. Fourball Better Ball Stableford. Handicap limit 28, 90% of full handicap.

2017   P. Foster & B Simcox
2016   D. Robinson & J. Parker
2015   A. Lockheart & L. Thompson
2014   T. Richard & K. Relph
2013   A. Palmer & D. Murphy
2012 Alan Jackson
J. Parker
2011 N. A. Thompson
N. J. Southworth
2010 S. Shimwell
S. Marks
2009 L. Tomlinson
A. Staerke
2008 M. Murray
C. Butler
2007 S. J. Fisher
D. McCamley
2006 R. Adams
D. Hargreaves
2005 R. Adams
D. Hargreaves
2004 P. S. Stebbing
S. A. Brainsby
2003 D. J. Fox
C. D. Holt
2002 S. R. Booth
Jack Senior
2001 J. S. Leamon
R. L. Dymock
2000 J. R. Hutchinson
D. R. Hutchinson
1999 G. Rawcliffe
N. McGuigan
1998 N. Pinnington
M. Clifton
1997 I. R. Bell
J. N. Lamb
1996 N. Hartin
M. Forsyth
1995 R. A. Knott
R. B. Kitchen
1994 R. Grimsure
S. K. McVernon
1993 S. Patton
G. Tildesely
1992 F. Gaukrodger
R. Walker
1991 J. R. Hutchinson
D. R. Hutchinson
1990 D. C. Johnson
K. D. Ward
1989 T. Shields
G. Leatham
1988 M. hall
S. Hughes
1987 R. Sturges
W. Smith
1986 P. Foster
J. Dickinson
1985 T. Mulroy
G. Kiggins
1984 R. M. Fletcher
F. Dutton
1983 F. Roberts
D. J. Gregson
1982 R. Stirzaker
R. Worthington
1981 C. Gray
L. D. Martin
1980 D. W. Bewshaw
L. Carr
1979 D. J. Gill
R. J. Gill
1978 D. Burns
J. Caw
1977 K. Craigham
C. Campbell
1976 K. Craigham
C. Campbell
1975 D. Bierley
R. Walker
1974 J. Yates
H. Swindell
1973 B. Braithwaite
L. Micklethwaite
1972 E. Rimmer
G. A. Foster
1971 H. Forrester
J. Gordon
1970 J. Bargh
S. Edmondson
1969 J. R. Hutchinson
J. Little
1968 R. Walker
J. Sharples
1967 D. B. Malcolm
J. Thompson
1966 R. Walker
R. Burdon
1965 R. D. Savage
E. N. Binnie
1964 H. Astbury
W. Whitaker
1963 J. Hargreaves
G. Whitaker
1962 J. Hargreaves
W. Brooks
1961 T. F. Pickard
G. R. Wilson
1960 P. Coyle
J. Hargreaves
1959 F. Bedford
R. C. Sutton
1958 R. Astin
J. Bargh
1957 H. Astbury
T. Kenny
1956 E. Russell
A. H. Robb
1955 J. Meikle
A. H. Robb
1954 J. Bargh
G. Bland
1953 E. Russell
J. Birchall
1952 G. L. Robinson
J. Downham
1951 J. H. Firth
1950 F. Bedford
J. H. Firth
1949 J. N. Wray
Dr. W. G. L. Flather
1948 J. H. Firth
J. Astin
1947 G. L. Lucas
N. Wray

George Bland Memorial Trophy (Scratch Medal)

Presented by M. Brown, Esq. Scratch Medal round 36 holes. Won by the lowest individual Gross Score.

2017   M. Bargh
2016   J. Wilding  71-70-141
2015   C.Wilson 71-73-144
2014   M. Walsh 71-76-147
2013   R. Smith 70-67-137
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1943
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928

Hoover Trophy

Presented by the late H. Lumb, Esq. Greensomes Foursomes. Handicap limit 28, for allowance refer to conversion table.

2017   J. Hayes & M. Murray
2016   R Martinez & C. Woodrow
2015   J. Sumner & S. Shields
2014   M. Thomson & M. Wilson
2013   D. McCamley & A. Jackson
2012   K. Relph & J. Clelland
2011 N. Holdsworth
M. Thomson
2010 D. Webster
R. Webster
2009 L. Tomlinson
A. Staerke
2008 R. Mitchell
M. Fagan
2007 C. Whitfield
D. K Hall
2006 P. Pritchard
T. J. Wilkinson
2005 A. Hyde
W. E. Richardson
2004 P. J. Hampsey
D. Rees
2003 P. Cleasby
C. J. Senior
2002 S. Tait
R. C. K. Kitchen
2001 P. Magowan
D. Higgins
2000 J. R. Hutchinson
D. R. Hutchinson
1999 A. R. Bates
D. Bond
1998 N. Hartin
W. Hartin
1997 A. Hyde
L. D. Martin
1996 D. W. Bewsher
L. Carr
1995 M. Benson
D. Hough
1994 R. Brewer
G. Dunn
1993 A. Hornby
T. I. Armitstead
1992 J. Whittingham
P. Whittingham
1991 J.Wilcock
J. Foster
1990 S. Hepworth
A. Squires
1989 J. Hargreaves
A. Johnson
1988 M. Osbaldeston
P. Culshaw
1987 K. Gayton
W. Smith
1986 M. Simmons
J. H. Taylor
1985 M. A. Holmes
J. Little
1984 A. Trowse
D. North
1983 F. A. Rycroft
L. Micklewaite
1982 A. Wilkinson
J. Weatley
1981 C. Hughes
T. F. Blacow
1980 J. Caw
E. Johnston
1979 M. Holmes
D. J. Kirkwood
1978 S. Austin
J. Breen
1977 M. Clarke
J. Farry
1976 P. Bentley
E. J. Parkinson
1975 A. Clark
B. Hyland
1974 L. Cotterill
E. J. Parkinson
1973 A. Squires
T. Hosty
1972 H. Lumb
J. Askew
1971 H Forrester
J. A. Gorden
1970 D. Mc.Monogle
M. Savage
1969 P. Coyle
A. Squires
1968 D. Williams
C. Dry
1967 S. Austin
H. B Snape
1966 S. Hepworth
A. Hepworth
1965 J. Downham
A. J. Thomas
1964 J. Hargreaves
G. Whittaker
1963 J. H. Firth
G. L. Robinson
1962 R. Sandham
J. Sharples

International Trophy

18 Hole Single Stableford. Handicap limit 14.

2017 S. Robinson
2016 R. Webster
2015 A. Lockheart
2014 P. Turner
2013 D. Webster
2012 J. Nash
2011 S. Marks
2010 P. G. Williams
2009 T. Shields
2008 P. Campbell
2007 D. D. Howard
2006 C. S. Sadler
2005 J. Lamb
2004 L. J. Bradley
2003 G. McAllister
2002 S. R. Booth
2001 S. R. Booth
2000 M. McDermott
1999 D. Bond
1998 B. Horgan
1997 N. Micklethwaite
1996 N. Micklethwaite
1995 A. Hyde
1994 S. Long
1993 J. Duncan
1992 B. Horgan
1991 A. Bates
1990 P. Cotterill
1989 P. Smith
1988 K. Beumont
1987 E. M. Baxter (Capt.)
1986 D. R. Hutchinson
1985 M. Simmons
1984 J. Harmer
1983 D. Burns
1982 G. R. Hodgson
1981 M. Hall
1980 D. Mollart
1979 I. Chester
1978 K. Gardner
1977 B. Bielby
1976 S. Toulmin
1975 D. Bird
1974 P. Coyle
1973 J. Greene
1972 D. W. Jackson
1971 A. Squire
1970 R. Bolton
1969 J. Hargreaves
1968 H. Lumb
1967 A. E. Atkinson
1966 P. B. Benet
1965 A. Hepworth
1964 A. J. Thomas
1963 T. F. Pickard
1962 J. Bargh
1961 G. L. Robinson
1959 E. Russell
1958 H. Astbury
1957 R. A. Gaunt
1956 S. Hepworth
1955 G. Wilson
1954 A. H. Robb
1953 A. Bate
1952 J. Shipperbottom
1951 J. Waterhouse
1950 W. A. Bland
1949 T. Casson
1948 W. A. Bland
1947 H. Read
1946 Dr. W. G. L. Flather
1942 H. N. Davies
1941 J. Beck
1940 H. Crowther
1939 A. Dent
1938 R. W. Smith
1937 H. Priestley
1936 W. A. Bland
1935 F. Bedford
1934 J. E. Wood
1933 Dr. L. B. Flather
1932 Dr. L. B. Flather
1931 M. Woodhouse
1930 Dr. J. S. O'Donovan
1929 J. Wormwell
1928 M. Woodhouse
1927 H. Parker
1926 H. Parker
1925 F. Hainsworth
1924 R. W. Smith
1923 G. A. Mitchell
1922 W. Wade
1921 G. A. Mitchell
1920 C. R. Muff
1919 H. Jackson
1915 Dr. J. C. Ashton
1914 F. Clayton
1913 J. J. Jackson
1912 J. Cromack
1911 W. J. Webster

Hill Cup

18 Hole Single Stableford. Handicap limit 15-28.

2017 J. Qualtrough
2016 J. Mellor
2015 M. Hartley
2014 A. Marshel
2013 T. J. Wilkinson
2012 T. Hagney
2011 G. Scotson
2010 J. Longton
2009 S. Hall
2008 R. M. Gardner
2007 K. J. Greenlees
2006 D. R. Armitage
2005 D. M. Grime
2004 G. H. Coram
2003 J. Brown
2002 S. Hepworth
2001 D. D. Howard
2000 P. Williams
1999 R. Bunn
1998 D. A. Taylor
1997 B. Catlow
1996 R. J. Murray
1995 R. White
1994 G. T. Nutt
1993 K. Ross
1992 H. J. Williams
1991 T. E. Gore
1990 G. Norris
1989 J. Birkinshaw
1988 M. Livingstone
1987 P. Midgley
1986 P. Granger
1985 T. O'Brien
1984 N. B. Thompson
1983 R. S Clegg
1982 C. Grey
1981 C. Grey
1980 P. Holt
1979 A. Riley
1978 W. Hyland
1977 B. Thompson
1976 J. Farry
1975 A. G. Clarkson
1974 A. Hyde
1973 A. Handslip
1972 A. Greenep
1971 P. Simpson
1970 T. Leigh
1969 G. Jackson
1967 F. Baxter
1966 L. Baldwin
1965 P. Adams
1964 A. J. Thomas
1963 R. Watterson
1962 W. Whittaker
1961 D. Tyson
1960 J. Kitchen
1959 J. Kitchen
1958 D. Cowan
1957 S. Mathieson
1956 G. R. Jackson
1955 R. King
1954 T. Bargh
1953 J. Downham
1952 J. Downham
1951 J. W. Nightingale
1950 J. Waterhouse
1949 T. Bargh
1948 T. Wild
1947 D. J. B. Higgins
1946 W. A. Haines
1945 Dr. L. B. Flather
1942 J. D. Sheppard
1941 S. D. Harrison
1940 F. Bland
1939 G. Lucas
1938 G. B. Gill
1937 G. B. Gill
1936 Dr. N. Philips
1935 R. Whittaker
1934 R. Whittaker
1933 Dr. L. B. Flather
1932 Dr. L. B. Flather
1931 F. Bland
1930 F. Bland
1929 M. Woodhouse
1928 D. Smith
1927 J. W. Drake
1926 J. W. Drake
1925 R. W. Smith
1924 J. F. Wheater
1923 T. B. Hustler
1922 T. W. Punchard
1921 C. H. Woodhouse
1920 T. W. Punchard
1919 Dr. R. Ashton
1915 Dr. R. Herd

Jack Firth Trophy

Presented by the late Mrs. J. Firth. Won by the lowest individual nett score in the Monthly Medal Final

2017 P. Green
2016 S. Hamblett
2015 A. Nuttall
2014 J. Proctor
2013 P. Green
2012 J. J. Heyes
2011 S. D. Ward
2010 A. Johnson
2009 M. R. Culshaw
2008 D. Walsh
2007 D. R. Hutchinson
2006 M. F. Woodhouse
2005 M. Iddon
2004 L. A. Hargreaves
2003 J. Senior
2002 M. Stephenson
2001 B. Kowles
2000 D. A. Taylor
1999 S. A. Crankshaw
1998 R. L. Dymock
1997 C. Butler
1996 D. J. Gill
1995 N. Holdsworth
1994 D. Hough
1993 G. Wright
1992 G. J. Jewitt
1991 T. Shields
1990 D. R. Hutchinson
1989 L. Davies
1988 R. Jonas
1987 S. Creed
1986 M. Simmons
1985 A. Peebles
1984 C. Fish
1983 K. Gayton
1982 J. Liver
1981 K. Gayton

Jack Toulmin Memorial Trophy

Presented by Mrs M. Toulmin. Mixed Greensomes. Draw for partners. Handicap limit, Gents 28, Ladies 36, for allowance refer to conversion table.

2017   Mr D. Anderton & Miss L. John
2016   Mr K. Greig & Mrs L. Done
2015   Mr R. Webster & Mrs S. Townley
2014   Mr K. Gardner & Mrs S. Townley
2013 Mr D. McGurk
Mrs J. Thornburrow
2012 Mr P. Savage
Mrs G. Ayres
2011 C. Brown
Mrs L. Chadwick
2010 Mr R. Webster
Mrs M. Wood
2009 Mr D. Hargreaves
Mrs E. Burns
2008 W. E. Richardson
Mrs S. Parker
2007 Mr P. G. Williams
Mrs J. Irving
2006 Mr J. McCormack
Mrs S. E. Jones
2005 Mr T. W. Thornburrow
Mrs J. Gow
2004 Mr G. H. Coram
Mrs I. J. Hall
2003 Mr D. S. Anderton
Mrs S. Senior
2002 Mr P. G. Williams
Mrs S. Wilson
2001 G. Burrows
Miss A. T. Cooper
2000 J. Leamon
Mrs M. Thomas
1999 D. Burns
Mrs M. Micklethwaite
1998 Mr T. Lewis
Mrs K. Leadbeatter
1997 J. Shuttleworth
Mrs L. Done
1996 J. Wilcock
Mrs J. Callendar
1995 L. Harper
Mrs E. Burns
1994 R. Walker
Mrs M. Harvey
1993 A. Squire
Mrs M. Bates
1992 A. Squire
Mrs M. Bates
1991 G. Callendar
Mrs E. Roberts
1990 S. Hepworth
Mrs L. Murray
1989 R. Caw
Mrs J. Farrer
1988 D. Burns
Mrs J. G. Callender
1987 Rev A. Fisher
Mrs T. F. Blacow
1986 B. Beilby
Mrs C. Riley
1985 R. Caw
Mrs R. Caw

Longlands Trophy

Presented by L. Micklewaite, Esq. Mixed competition. Format to be confirmed Handicap limit, Gents 28, Ladies 36.

2017   Mr A & Mrs S Hewitson
2016   Mr R. Gardner & Miss N. Bamber
2015   Mr J. Smith & Miss L. John
2014   Mr S. Robinson & Mrs K. Murray-Lee
2013   Mr J. Smith & Miss L. John
2012 Mrs S. Robinson
Mrs K. Murray-Lee
2011 Mr S. Robinson
Mrs K. Murray-Lee
2010 Mr S. Robinson
Mrs K. Murray-Lee
2009 Mr Jack Senior
Mrs S. Senior
2008 Mr & Mrs J. Wilcock
2007 Mr G. S. Peacock
Mrs A. L. Peacock
2006 Mr S. J. Robinson
Mrs K. M. Leadbeatter
2005 Mr S. J. Robinson
Mrs K. M. Leadbeatter
2004 Mr J. S. Leamon
Mrs G. Leamon
2003 Mr. G. Burrow
Mrs D. Burrow
2002 Mr D. S. Anderton
Mrs. C. Anderton
2001 D. Bond
Mrs A. Mcgregor
2000 A. Johnson
Mrs A. Shaw
1999 Mr G. Burrow
Miss D. Fielding
1998 Mr G. S. Peacock
Miss A. Murray
1997 I. S. Gardner (Capt.)
Mrs L. Done

Norman Wray Shield

Fourball Better Ball Stableford. Handicap limit 28, 90% of full handicaps.

2017   A. Maxwell & J. Huntington
2016   M. Fletcher & A. Holmes
2015   M. Bargh & J. Wilding
2014   N. Holmes & J. Smith
2013 R. Webster
D. Webster
2012 S. Railton
B. Knowles
2011 D. Martinez
D. McCamley
2010 J. Nash
A. J. C. Cullen
2009 A. Robinson
D. Robinson
2008 C. Brown
G. Hurley
2007 T. L. Newsham
A. Johnson
2006 D. Mollart
G. C. Leatham
2005 J. Lynn
D. J. Gregson
2004 A. J. Stewart
J. Patton
2003 N. Hartin
M. W. Hartin
2002 T. A. Preston
G. Rawcliffe
2001 M. Nolan
L. Brady
2000 D. Urch
B. Davies
1999 R. L. Dymock
J. Leamon
1998 L.A. Hargreaves
W. Raby
1997 B. Davies
D. Urch
1996 A. Barwise
S. Hollinrake
1995 D. M. Hughes
D. Bond
1994 P. Grainger
R. F. Kennedy
1993 J. R. Hutchinson
D. R. Hutchinson
1992 B. Horgan
P. Nield
1991 D. Mollart
M. O'Hara
1990 P. S. Woolley
A. Bates
1989 A. Trouse
D. North
1988 D. R. Hutchinson
P. Horner
1987 A. Fisher
D. North
1986 L. Wright
W. Edmundson
1985 B. J. Bielby
D .J. Gregson
1984 P. Foster
J. Dickinson
1983 I. A. Kidd
R. J. Williamson
1982 P. Coyle
G. R. Hodgson
1981 J. R. Myres
R. Walker
1980 J. Birtles
A. Clarke
1979 S. Austin
L. Cotterill
1978 A. Squires
R. Stirzaker
1977 K. Gayton
A. Clarkson
1976 R. Illey
K. Hynes
1975 T. F. Pickard
K. Heaton
1974 K. Heaton
T. F. Pickard
1973 R. Astin
L. Harper
1972 E. Johnson
H. Uberschar
1971 E. C. Wilson
R. Walker
1970 T. Casson
D. B. Routledge
1969 P. Coyle
J. Hargreaves
1968 B. Gardner
P. Smythe
1967 J. Bowery
J. Smith
1966 P. Coyle
H. F. Weston
1965 J. Downham
A. J. Thomas
1964 J. Hargreaves
G. Whittaker
1963 R. D. Savege
E. N. Binnie
1962 D. W. Bland
C. Crook
1961 T. F. Pickard
G. R. Wilson
1960 S. Edmundson
G. L. Robinson
1959 E. Russell
A. H. Robb
1958 E. Russell
A. H. Robb
1957 J. H. Firth
R. Sandham
1956 T. Bargh
T. Wild
1954 R. Gaunt
C. Pickard
1953 A. H. Robb
S. Hepworth

Past Captains & Presidents Trophy

Presented by the families of the late W. A. Bland, Esq. and J. Hunter, Esq. Played for by the Past Presidents and Captains of the club.

2017   T. Wilkinson & K. Savage
2016   M. Woodhouse & K. Savage
2015   M. Woodhouse & J. Corless
2014   J. Brown & A. Johnson
2013   E. Peacock & A. Wilding
2012   G. Peacock & K. Savage
2011   J. S. Gardner & J. Corless
2010 C Hughes
D. Whittaker
2009 I. S. Gardner
M. Humpage
2008 J. Brown
A. Wilding
2007 I. S. Gardner
J. Brown
2006 E. Peacock
C. Hughes
2005 J. Dixon
2004 F. A. Bland
P. W. Coyle
2003 A. Armitage
S. M. Humpage
2002 J. R. Hutchinson
C. J. Foster
2001 C. H. D. Adams
E. M. Baxter
2000 A. Atkinson
J. Corless
1999 J. Corless
F. Tudor
1998 P. W. Coyle
J. Dixon
1997 C. Hughes
L. Micklethwaite
1996 C. J. Foster
B. T. Siddle
1995 F. A. Bland
C. H. D. Adams
1994 A. C. Swinton
J. Dixon
1993 D. O'Riordan
A. Atkinson
1992 S. Hepworth
E. Peacock
1991 B. T. Siddle
J. Dixon
1990 D. O'Riordan
S. Hepworth
1989 S. Hepworth
C. Hughes
1988 A. Atkinson
E. Peacock
1987 F. A. Bland
G. Bland
1986 I. A. Kidd
J. Dixon
1985 F. A. Bland
B. A. Braithwaite
1984 I. A. Kidd
J. R. Hutchinson
1983 B. A. Braithwaite
F .Tudor
1982 P. Coyle
D. O'Riordan

Pearce-Smith Trophy

36 Hole Medal on the day. Handicap limit 14. Entrance Fee £3.00 per round.

2017   S. Wilson
2016   J. Nash
2015   S. Lee
2014   D. Martinez
2013   D. S. Lee
2012   C. R. Stanley-Jones
2011   B. Stephenson
2010   P. J. Howarth
2009   R. Smith
2008   D. R. Hutchinson
2007   S. J. Robinson
2006   K. J. Gardner
2005   M. Livingstone
2004   D. Bond
2003   J. K. McVernon
2002   D. R. Hutchinson
2001   T. Cottam
2000   B. Simcox
1999 B. Davis
1998 S. J. Robinson
1997 G. Maher
1996 S. Tunnicliffe
1995 M. Nield
1994 M. Murray
1993 J. R. Hargreaves
1992 G. S. Peacock
1991 K. Savege
1990 R. A. Robinson
1989 J. Donegan
1988 D. R. Hutchinson
1987 D. R. Hutchinson
1986 D. Burns
1985 D. R. Hutchinson
1984 D. R. Hutchinson
1983 S. Hepworth
1982 R. C. Walker
1981 W. Raby
1980 J. D. Farrer
1979 J. Mason
1978 A. Wilkinson
1977 D. Blacow
1976 A. Armer
1975 W. T. Bland
1974 P. Coyle
1973 A. Armer
1972 M. Holmes
1971 M. J. Savege
1970 N. H. Fairclough
1969 R. Watterson
J. Little
1968 T. Packard
1967 P. Coyle
1966 A. Hepworth
1965 R. Walker
1964 P. Coyle
1963 A. Munro
1962 S. Hepworth
1961 G. R. Wilson
1960 E. Mashitter
1959 S. Hepworth
1958 G. L. Robinson
1957 G. Wilson
1956 J. R. Hutchinson
1955 G. P. Cousen
1954 S. Mathieson
1953 R. C. Sutton
1952 J. H. Firth
1951 T. Wild

RB Lee Trophy

36 Hole Medal. Handicap limit 15-28. Entrance Fee £3.00 per round

2017   M. Cannon
2016   R. Robinson
2015   R. Kirkman
2014   G. Anderton
2013   D. Brayshaw
2012   S. Ward
2011   G. Scotson
2010   S. J. Roberts
2009   P. G. Williams
2008   S. Hamblett
2007   C. Brown
2006   C.R. Stanley-Jones
2005   K. J. Downham
2004   S.D. Ward
2003   G. S. Sullivan
2002   A. D. Cody
2001   I. Stephenson
2000   J. I. Walkden
1999 S. A. Crankshaw
1998 M. K. Holmes
1997 N. Pinnington
1996 J. Walkden
1995 C. Tarney
1994 P. M. Hanson
1993 K. Holmes
1992 T. O'Sullivan
1991 G. McAllister
1990 D. M. Bray
1989 J. Walkden
1988 A. McCaskie
1987 G. Taylor
1986 J. H. Taylor
1985 J. Holmes
1984 G. Peebles
1983 B. Ireland
1982 D. Barnfield
1981 P. Nield
1980 K. Teale
1979 J. Breen
1978 K. Teale
1977 D. Brierley
1976 E. J. Fletcher
1975 F. Dutton
1974 J. Corless
1973 P. Mason
1972 B. Jackson
1971 M. Holmes
1970 J. P. Askew
1969 J. Wheatley
1968 H. Riley
1967 W. T. Bland
1966 J. R. Myers
1965 B. Gardner
1964 I. K. Clays
1963 R. D. Savege
1962 S. Edmondson
1961 R. B. Kitchen
1960 R. Sandham
1959 A. K. W. Ruddick
1958 S. Edmondson
1957 C. Pickard
1956 G. W. Pearson
1955 G. P. Cousen
1954 T. Wild
1953 T. Bargh
1952 W. N. Greenwood
1951 J. R. Astin
1950 F. Bedford
1949 J. R. Astin
1948 S. Edmondson
1947 A. K. W. Ruddick
1946 W. A. Bland
1942 B. Hilton
1941 Dr. L. B. Flather
1940 H. Parker
1939 E. Russell
1938 R. H. Firth
1937 F. Bedford
1936 H. Read
1935 F. Bedford
1934 J. E. Wood
1933 Dr. L. B. Flather
1932 A. Dent
1931 R. J. Segger
1930 Dr. J. S. O'Donovan
1929 M. Woodhouse
1928 M. Woodhouse
1927 J. W. Drake
1926 H. C. Gorton
1925 H. Parker
1924 Dr. H. H. Molloy
1923 J. R. Richardson
1922 H. C. G. Britton
1921 J. Bell

Professionals Trophy

Four Ball Better Ball, Stableford. Handicap limit 28, 90% of full handicap.

2017 C. Harris & R. Brooksbank
2016 J. Corless
A. Ward
2015 R. Smith
P. Smith
2014 A. Baston
P. Eden
2013 T. Johnson
S. Brainsby
2012 T. Johnson
S. Brainsby
2011 P. Marsden
B. Stephenson
2010 P. J. Hampsey
C. Shepperd
2009 M. Smith
G. Hurley
2008 S. Jones
P. Howarth
2007 W. A. Maxwell
G. S. Hurley
2006 M. F. Woodhouse
K. Greenlees
2005 A. Wilding
S. J. Woods
2004 T. W. Thornburrow
B. J. Claaendar
2003 S. C. Patten
D. M. Bray
2002 K. Savage
J. D. Farrer
2001 B. Cowgill
R. M. Fletcher
2000 A. W. Hughes
S. Thomas
1999 A. Johnson
S. A. Brainsby
1998 A. Johnson
S. A. Brainsby
1997 J. R. Hutchinson
D. R. Hutchinson
1996 J. A. Gooch
B. Cowgill
1995 K. Dyer
A. Ashton
1994 J. R. Hutchinson
D. R. Hutchinson
1993 R. Walker
K. Craighan
1992 G. Dunn
R. Malin
1991 T. K. Ingram
R. Atkinson
1990 M. O'Hara
D. Weatherill
1989 J. R. Hutchinson
D. R. Hutchinson
1988 R. H. Robinson
L. Harper
1987 R. N. Kirkman
G. Dunn
1986 R. Brierley
C. H. D. Adams
1985 R. H. Robinson
M. Hall
1984 M. F. Woodhouse
D. J. Gregson
1983 W. Bruce
B. Siddle
1982 D. J. Kirkwood
M. Holmes
1981 E. Johnson
G. Thomas
1980 L. Cotterill
S. Astin
1979 M. Hall
T. Riley
1978 J. Greene
E. Fletcher
1977 A. Benson
P. Cooper

Rabbits Trophy

Drawn Matchplay Knockout competition over 18 holes. 18 Hole Final play-off. Handicap limit 18-28.

2017 D. Hodges
2016 M. Hartley
2015 G. Bird
2014 J. Longton
2013 C. Seddon
2012 T. Clare
2011 A. Kilifin
2010 K. P. Relph
2009 P. Tattersall
2008 M. Gregson
2007 D. McKenna
2006 M. Hamer
2005 M. I. Brickles
2004 B. Bardsley
2003 S. J .Harwood
2002 A. D. Cody
2001 J. Britton
2000 P.Read
1999 L. Leamon
1998 G. Nutt
1997 P. Williams
1996 D. A. Taylor
1995 W. Howard
1994 J. Maybury
1993 G. Bird
1992 R. Malin
1991 K. Dyer
1990 J. Whittingham
1989 E. Briggs
1988 D. Bond
1987 A. Kershaw
1986 L. Harper
1985 R. Bolton
1984 J. Whittingham
1983 R. Quilliam
1982 E. Briggs
1981 D. Hutchcraft
1980 R. J. Gill
1979 D. W. Bewshaw
1978 G. B. Hollinrake
1977 A. Harris
1976 B. Slinger
1975 T. Hosty
1974 J. E. Phillips
1973 W. Chestney
1972 F. Dutton
1971 W. Tomlinson
1970 P. J. Simpson
1969 A. Benson
1968 H. Stretch
1967 H. Stretch

Russ Hamilton Trophy

Presented by the late Russ Hamilton, Esq. Knockout Fourball Better Ball Matchplay competition over 18 holes. Handicap limit 28, 3/4 full difference.

2017 C. Sadler & J. Dobson
2016 M. Hartley
C. Write
2015 G. Anderton
K. Gardner
2014 K. Relph
J. Clelland
2013 I. Lightbody
S. Van De Sande
2012 S. J Fisher
B. Cowgill
2011 D. R. Hutchinson
A. Hutchinson
2010 A. Johnson
S. Brainsby
2009 M. Charnley
M. Lee
2008 G. Thomson
N. Lamb
2007 B. Cowgill
M. Croft
2006 M. F. Woodhouse
K. Greenlees
2005 S. J. Fisher
M. Bowman
2004 C. Butler
A. P. Hegarty
2003 R. Adams
J. Hodgson
2002 D. Bond
A. R. Bates
2001 D. Brown
P. Nicholson
2000 N. Pinington
S. Roe
1999 L. A. Hargreaves
W. Raby
1998 T. Shields
G. Leatham
1997 B. Davies
D. Urch
1996 C. J. Foster (Capt)
M. Benson
1995 P. Turner
W. E. Simpson
1994 W. Tunniclife
M. Hall
1993 J. Corless
B. Cowgill
1992 S. Hepworth
A. Squires
1991 J. R. Hutchinson
D. R. Hutchinson
1990 S. Hepworth
A. Squires
1989 J. R. Hutchinson
D. R. Hutchinson
1988 V. Kay
J. O'Niel
1987 P. Coyle
B. Braithwaite
1986 P. Horner
C. Fish
1985 M. Holmes
D. J. Kirkwood
1984 P. J. Hampsey
R. A. Sturges
1983 R. Iley
K. Hynes
1982 J. Yates
C. Fish
1981 M. F. Woodhouse
R. Worthington
1980 A. Wilkinson
S. Harling
1979 L. Micklethwaite
S. Hepworth
1978 M. Holmes
D. Kirkwood
1977 K. Gardner
I. Chester
1976 T. F. Pickard
K. Heaton
1975 D. O. Riordan
J. Ayrton
1974 P. Smythe
J. Yates
1973 P. Smythe
J. Yates
1972 J. Walker
H. Swindell
1971 I. A. Kidd
B. A. Braithwaite
1970 D. J. Bird
1969 N. H. Fairclough
1968 L. Millard
1967 P. Coyle
1966 __________________
1965 J. Bargh
J. Downham
1964 W. Whittaker
A. Bate
1963 J. Bargh
J. Downham
1962 S. A. Edmondson
J. Hargreaves
1961 J. Bargh
P. Coyle
1960 G. Bryan
E. M. Baxter

The Stayers Cup

Presented by the late W. A. Farrer, Esq. and J. Toulmin, Esq. 36 Hole Medal. Handicap limit 15-28.

2017 M. Stockwell
2016 M. Hartley
2015 L. Sutherland
2014 D. Hodges
2013 A. Chilton
2012 J. J. Heyes
2011 N. J. Southworth
2010 B. Simpson
2009 N. A. Thomson
2008 M. R. Hesketh
2007 P. Savage
2006 M. A. Melling
2005 P. F. Savage
2004 S. J. Fisher
2003 D. Rees
2002 D. B. Catlow
2001 P. F. Savage
2000 S. Roe
1999 T. R. Newsham
1998 N. J. Smith
1997 D. Hargreaves
1996 N. Hartin
1995 N. McGuigan
1994 F. Burke
1993 D. Urch
1992 C. J. Kincaid
1991 P. W. R. Gwatkin
1990 D. J. Gregson
1989 R. Hamm
1988 P. Davies
1987 P. Fox
1986 D. Griffin
1985 J. Dickinson
1984 L. Carr
1983 L. Wright
1982 A. Riley
1981 S. Creed
1980 W. Bruce
1979 K. Beaumont
1978 F. Roberts
1977 F. Roberts
1976 D. North
1975 T. B. Bradford
1974 K. Hynes

Stenkrith Trophy

Presented by the late B. A. Braithwaite. Esq. 36 Hole Medal. Handicap limit 14.

2017 A. Ward
2016 M. Fagan
2015 J. Wilding
2014 J. Smith
2013 N. Holmes
2012 R. Gardner
2011 R. Mitchell
2010 M. F. Woodhouse
2009 J. Corless
2008 T. C. Smith
2007 D. Walsh
2006 M. A. Dixson
2005 N. J.Smith
2004 C. D. Holt
2003 D. J. Fox
2002 C. D. Holt
2001 C. Loynd
2000 R. Iley
1999 A. R. Bates
1998 J. Senior
1997 S. C. Patton
1996 J. D. Maxwell
1995 M. F. Woodhouse
1994 A. Hyde
1993 R. Grimsure
1992 T. K. Ingram
1991 W. G. Bruce
1990 P. Grainger
1989 B. T. Siddle
1988 R. L. Lawrence
1987 J. Duncan
1986 P. Horner
1985 M. Clarke
1984 R. Worthington
1983 F. Roberts
1982 J. R. Robinson
1981 T. Young
1980 D. Brackenbury
1979 D. Burns
1978 K. Gayton
1977 J. Little
1976 D. Blacow
1975 F. O. Herd
1974 D. Smallwood

Tony Dent Trophy

36 Hole Medal played over 2 days (Sat & Sun). Handicap limit 28. Entrance Fee £3.00 per round.

2017 J. Huntington
2016 J. Corless
2015 I. Gardner
2014 T. Barry
2013 J. J. Heyes
2012 R. Webster
2011 C. R. Stanley-Jones
2010 G. J. Creed
2009 L. Tomlinson
2008 S. S. Hamblett
2007 P. Pritchard
2006 D. Brook
2005 D. K. Hall
2004 S. J. Robinson
2003 M. C. Murray
2002 J. Senior
2001 N. Hartin
2000 J. Senior
1999 S. Woods
1998 S. J. Robinson
1997 J. Lynn
1996 R. Grimsure
1995 D. N. Atkinson
1994 P. Turner
1993 D. J. Gregson
1992 R. A. Robinson
1991 S. Hollinrake
1990 D. B. Drury
1989 M. F. Woodhouse
1988 M. Pearson
1987 C. I. Fish
1986 A. Clarkson
1985 D. J. Gregson
1984 B. Siddle
1983 R. M. Caw
1982 B. A. Braithwaite
1981 L. Wright
1980 D. H. Baker
1979 L. Micklethwaite
1978 M. F. Woodhouse
1977 B. Slinger
1976 J. Hunter
1975 D. Burns
1974 E. Peacock
1973 J. R. Myers
1972 L. Thornton
1971 L. Micklethwaite
1970 J. P. Yates
1969 B. A. Braithwaite
1968 L. Micklethwaite
1967 J. H. Firth
1966 H. Lumb
1965 R. Walker
1964 J. B. Ball
1963 R. M. Ford
1962 T. Bargh
1961 W. A. Farrer
1960 S. Edmondson
1959 E. Russell
1958 P. Covle
1957 E. Russell
1956 J. R. Astin

Trimpell Tassie

Fourball Better Ball against Bogey. Handicap limit 28, 90% of full handicap.

2017 C. Donaldson & T. Hoare
2016 C. Woodrow
S. P. Howley
2015 J. Corless
J. Cowell
2014 I. Lightwell
M. Birch
2013 M. Smith
J. Longton
2012 D. Howard
N. Smith
2011 S. Railton
B. Cowgill
2010 N. Pinington
J. Parker
2009 M. Charnley
M. Lee
2008 P. Cleasby
R. Smith
2007 M. Thomson
N. A. Thomson
2006 K. J Gardner
D. Baxter
2005 M. Charnley
M. Lee
2004 P. S. Stebbing
E. M. West
2003 L. Brady
M. B. Fitchett
2002 S. W. Merrigan
A. D. Cody
2001 C. Butler
A. P. Hegarty
2000 C. Nutt
G. Nutt
1999 K. Whittaker
J. Leamon
1998 A. Hyde
D. Hudson
1997 P. M. Hanson
R. Brewer
1996 J. R. Hutchinson
D. R. Hutchinson
1995 J. Patton
A. J. Stewart
1994 I. Rothwell
R. N. Brooksbank
1993 J. Foster
J. Wilcock
1992 J. R. Hutchinson
D. R. Hutchinson
1991 E. Latcham
R. Sturgess
1990 J. R. Hutchinson
D. R. Hutchinson
1989 P. Coyle
S. Hepworth
1988 M. Osborn
B. Pitt
1987 R. Walker
K. Craigham
1986 R. Sturgess
D. R. Hutchinson
1985 P. Horner
C. Fish
1984 F. A. Rycroft
P. Coyle
1983 R. A. Robinson
G. Baldwin
1982 K. Craigham
C. Campbell
1981 A. Clarkson
K. Gayton
1980 D. O'Riordan
K. Craigham
1979 M. J. Savage
G. R. Hodgson
1978 R. Worthington
P. F. Cooper
1977 M. Clarke
J. Farry
1976 L. Micklethwaite
R. Halsall
1975 K. Johnson
A. C. Jarvis
1974 P. Coyle
I. A. Kidd
1973 J. Walsh
K. Thompson
1972 P. Smythe
J. Yates
1971 G. Greene
M. Robinson
1970 T. F. Pickard
D. J. Bird
1969 J. Hargreaves
P. Woodhouse
1968 J. Hargreaves
P. Woodhouse
1967 J. Hargreaves
P. Woodhouse
1966 P. Coyle
H. F. Weston
1965 J. Armistead
A. Hepworth
1964 H. Astbury
W. Whitaker
1963 J. H. Firth
E. M. Baxter
1962 E. M. Baxter
F. Baxter
1961 T. F. Pickard
G. R. Wilson
1960 E. M. Baxter
F. Baxter
1959 J. Bargh
R. King
1958 J. Bargh
I. Bargh
1957 J. Bargh
I. Bargh
1956 J. Birchall
A. Bate
1955 J. Meikle
R. King
1954 Dr. Abernathy
F. Bedford
1953 T. Bargh
J. Ball
1952 W. A. Bland
S. Brockbank
1951 J. Bargh
T. Bargh
1950 F. A. Bland
W. A. Bland
1949 F. Bedford
A. Bate
1948 W. A. Bland
Dr. W. G. L. Flather
1947 H. Halliwell
T. Wild
1946 G. L. Lucas
N. Wray
1942 Dr. L. B. Flather
N. Moulson
1943 E. H. Beanland
B. Hilton

Trumacar Cup

2017   S. Robinson
2016   C. Woodrow
2015   C. Sadler
2014   A. Lockhart
2013   R. Smith
2012   A. Ward
2011   R. Smith
2010   A. Lockhart
2009   S. Robinson
2008   S. Robinson
2007   A. Lockhart
2006   M.F. Woodhouse
2005   T.L. Newsham
2004   C.D.Holt
2003   M.F.Woodhouse
2002   Joe. Senior
2001   Joe. Senior
2000   J. Senior
1999   A.R. Bates
1998   J.K.McVernon
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1943
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928

Tudor Trophy

Presented by F. Tudor. Esq. 18 Hole Medal. Handicap limit 18-28.

2017 E. Burrow
2016 L. Dagger
2015 C. Harris
2014 J. Mellor
2013 A. S. Wareing
2012 J. Uttley
2011 C. S . Brookes
2010 J. Longton
2009 A. Ashton
2008 S. G. Nunn
2007 N. J. Callender
2006 T. Gilmour
2005 J. R. Sunter
2004 S. J. Fisher
2003 S. J. Harwood
2002 R. Quinn
2001 R. Marsden
2000 J. W. Dick
1999 L. Carr
1998 E. Askew
1997 D. Catlow
1996 A. J. Ashton
1995 B. Catlow
1994 J. Patton
1993 B. C. Wrench
1992 J. Patton
1991 J. Garner
1990 T. Ugni
1989 B. Foster
1988 M. O'Hara
1987 D. Moss
1986 A. Kershaw
1985 T. O. Brien
1984 J. Belton
1983 D. Quinn
1982 P. Culshaw
1981 J. S. Charlton
1980 T. Ingram
1979 S. Hawkins
1978 F. Roberts
1977 P. D. Burrows
1976 J. Harmer
1975 J. T. Hanky
1974 A. Clarke
1973 A. A. Denham
1972 A. Hyde
1971 D. Barnfield
1970 R. Noble

Whittaker Memorial Trophy

Presented by the late H. Read, Esq. 18 Hole Mixed Foursomes. Handicap limit, Gents 28, Ladies 36, 1/2 combined handicap allowance. White Tees.

2017   Mr S. Squire & Mrs A. Russell
2016   Mr R. Gardner & Miss N. Bamber
2015   Mr K. Greig & Mrs J. Casson
2014   Mr M. Parker &Mrs S. Parker
2013 Mr D. S. Lee
Mrs K. Murray
2012 Mr J. Clelland
Mrs G. Ayres
2011 Mr J. W. Harmer
Mrs C. Harmer
2010 Mr J. K. McVernon
Mrs J. Thornburrow
2009 Mrs J. Lea
Mrs J. Casson
2008 Mr & Mrs P. Cleasby
2007 W. C. Minnery
Mrs G. C. Ayres
2006 Mr A. R. Bates
Mrs M. Bates
2005 Mr G. Lister
Miss J. L. Taylor
2004 Mr A. R. Bates
Mrs M. Bates
2003 Mr M. Iddon
Mrs J. Savage
2002 G. Burrow
Miss D. Fielding
2001 C. Hughes
Mrs J. Callendar
2000 J. Wilcock
Mrs Z. Wilcock
1999 Mr D. T. Wilson
Mrs D. T. Wilson
1998 Mr K. Holmes
Mrs K. Holmes
1997 D. Bond
Mrs A. McGregor
1996 F. Roberts
Mrs E. W. Roberts
1995 K. Teale
Mrs B. Teale
1994 A. Squires
Mrs A. Squires
1993 T. K. Ingram
Mrs T. K. Ingram
1992 K. Ross
Mrs V. Bland
1991 P. Horner
Miss L. Hall
1990 C. McGregor
Mrs C. McGregor
1989 S. Hepworth
Miss M. Fahy
1988 J. G. Callender
Miss J. G. Callender
1987 B. J. Bielby
Mrs C. Riley
1986 A. Squires
Mrs A. Squires
1985 J. Dickinson
Mrs J. Dickinson
1984 A. Squires
Mrs A. Squires
1983 I. A. Kidd
Miss I. A. Kidd
1982 J. D. Farrer
Mrs J. D. Farrer
1981 L. Bell
Miss J. Welsh
1980 T. F. Blacow
Mrs T. F. Blacow
1979 I. Chester
Miss E. Youren
1978 I. A. Kidd
Miss I. A. Kidd
1977 M. J. Savage
Mrs D. Hilton
1976 T. F. Pickard
Miss T. F. Pickard
1975 E. Wilson
Miss B. Hudson
1974 P. Coyle
Mrs D. Little
1973 J. Hargreaves
Mrs Meikle
1972 T. F. Pickard
Miss T. F. Pickard
1971 P. Coyle
Mrs D. Little
1970 J. Hargreaves
Mrs Meikle
1969 T. F. Pickard
Miss T. F. Pickard
1968 S. Hepworth
Mrs F. A. Bland
1967 J. Hargreaves
Mrs Meikle
1966 Capt. Greenwood
Mrs Greenwood
1965 A. C. Dixon
Mrs Howroyd
1964 P. Coyle
Mrs W. N. Greenwood
1963 T. F. Pickard
Miss T. F. Pickard
1962 R. C. Sutton
Miss M. K. Mullan
1961 S. Edmondson
Mrs H. Read
1960 P. Coyle
Mrs S. Pearson
1959 A. W. Greenep
Dr E. K. Nicholson
1958 A. Bate
Mrs A. Bate
1957 T. Pickard
Miss J. Walsh
1956 A. Bate
Mrs A. Bate
1955 B. Hilton
Mrs B. Hilton
1954 A. Bate
Mrs F. A. Bland
1953 J. H. Cooke
Mrs J. H. Cooke

Veterans Trophy

2017 D. Jones
2016
2015

Walter Smith Trophy

Trophy presented by C.H.D. Adams Esq

2017   M. Woodhouse
2016   B. Stephenson
2015   A. Kilifin
2014   A. Wilding
2013   A.S. Wareing
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982 P. Neild
1981 B.J. Bielby
1980

 

Alpha Greensomes

2017   D. Weatherill & S. Carter
2016   N. Casson & M. Bowman
2015   M. Bargh & J. Wilding
2014   S. Lee & R. Hogg
2013   P. Turner & M. Butterworth

Winter League Shield

2017   R. Hogg
2016   J. Sayer
2015   M. Fletcher
2014   H. Weale
2013   D. Gregson
2012   K. Greig
2011   D. Hargreaves
2010   P.J. Hampsey
2009   J. Wilcock
2008   J. Wilcock
2007   P.J. Hampsey
2006   M. Livingstone
2005   R. Iley
2004   J. Brown
2003   E. Peacock
2002   M.E. Coyle
2001   D.T. Wilson
2000   S.M. Humpage
1999
1998
1997

 

1936   A. Benson
1935   A. Benson